Incident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 79-0130, 16 Feb 1991
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56083

Date:16-FEB-1991
Time:13:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:353rd TFS, 354th TFS, USAF (353rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, 354th Tactical Fighter Squadron, United States Air Force)
Registration: 79-0130
MSN: A10-0394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:60 miles NW of Kuwait City -   Kuwait
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RSAF Base Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-10A Thunderbolt II 79-0130/"MB" of 353rd TFS, 354th TFW, USAF was lost in combat on 19/2/1991. Hit by ground fire (probably SA-13) 60 miles north west of Kuwait city while attacking Republican Guard targets. Pilot -Lt. Robert James Sweet- became a POW.

On 6/3/1991, Robert J. Sweet was released in a group of 15 American POWs. The group had apparently been held near an intelligence complex at Basra. Robert J. Sweet now lives near Parkersburg, West Virginia

Sources:

Scramble 256
2. http://www.people.com/people/archive/article/0,,20063380,00.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
5. http://www.pownetwork.org/gulf/sd068.htm
6. http://www.whc.net/jbaker/pow.html