Accident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 78-0722, 16 Feb 1991
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56084

Date:16-FEB-1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:354th TFW, 353rd TFS, USAF (354th Tactical Fighter Wing, 353rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, United States Air Force)
Registration: 78-0722
MSN: A10-342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:60 miles N of Kuwait City -   Kuwait
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:King Fahad AB, Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-10A 78-0722 (354th TFW, 353rd TFS) was shot down on the night of Feb 15/16, 1991 by a SAM-13 approximately 60 miles north of Kuwait City, during Operation "Desert Storm", in combat while circling to protect Lt. Robert James Sweet (who had been shot down in A-10A 79-0130) and keep him safe from enemy ground units

The pilot of 78-0722 - Capt Stephen R. Phillis - was killed on impact with the ground. Officially posted as MIA/KIA on 9 March 1991. the only fatality from the 354th TFW during Operation "Desert Storm". It had been reported that his body was later recovered and repatriated to the USA

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
3. http://www.pownetwork.org/gulf/pd066.htm
4. http://www.airforcemag.com/MagazineArchive/Pages/2010/December%202010/1210hog.aspx
5. http://www.usafa82.org/gbnf/gonebut.htm