Accident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56086

Date:Friday 19 May 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:172nd FSqn /110th FGp Michigan ANG USAF
Registration: 80-0268
MSN: A10-0618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Sands Missile Range, north of Fort Bliss, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 19th May 1995, USAF A-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0268/BC of the 172nd FS, 110th Fighter Group,
Michigan Air National Guard, USAF, was destroyed when it crashed north of Fort Bliss, Texas whilst flying over the White Sands Missile Range. Pilot, Major Clarence Talmadge Marsh III (aged 41) was killed

Sources:

1. Flight International 24-30 April 1996
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
4. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1980-aircraft.html
5. http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/ctmarsh.htm
6. http://www.deseretnews.com/article/460405/DEATH--MAJOR-CLARENCE-T-MARSH-III.html