Incident Fairchild-Republic OA-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0249, 08 Jun 1994
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56089

Date:08-JUN-1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic OA-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:25th FS, 51st FW, USAF (25th Fighter Squadron, 51st Fighter Wing, United States Air Force)
Registration: 80-0249
MSN: A10-0599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Osan Air Base, near Songtan Station, City of Pyeongtaek -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Osan AB, South Korea (OSN/RKSO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on 8 June 1994 in a rejected take off accident at Osan Air Base, near Songtan Station, City of Pyeongtaek, South Korea. Pilot manually opened canopy and lowered himself.

Sources:

1. Flight International 16-22 August 1995
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html