ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56090
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-MAY-1994 |
Time: | 10:00 LT |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 103rd FS, 111th FG, Pennsylvania ANG, USAF (103rd Fighter Squadron, 111th FG, Pennsylvania ANG, United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 81-0940 |
MSN: | A10-0635 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Fort Indiantown Gap, 20 miles NE of Harrisburg, Lebanon County, PA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | NASJRB Willow Grove (NXX/KNXX) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On Wednesday 18th May 1994 at 10:00 local time, USAF A-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0227/PA of the 103rd FS, 111th Fighter Group, Pennsylvania Air National Guard was destroyed in a Mid-air collision with A-10A 81-0940 during training mission over bombing ranges at Fort Indiantown Gap about 20 miles north east of Harrisburg, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania. Pilot ejected
The two pilots that ejected were Lieutenant Colonel Terrance D. Hobbs, 47, and Lieutenant Colonel Thomas A. Essig, 42, Shaw AFB. The latter was evaluating ANG pilots when the collision occurred. However it is not clear which pilot was in which aircraft.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html