Incident Fairchild-Republic OA-10A Thunderbolt II 81-0993, 06 Dec 1992
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56092

Date:06-DEC-1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic OA-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:172nd FSqn /110th FGp Michigan ANG USAF (172nd Fighter Squadronqn /110th FGp Michigan ANG United States Air Force)
Registration: 81-0993
MSN: A10-0688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Battle Creek, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kellogg ANG Base, Battle Creek, MI (BTL/KBTL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 6 December 1992. crashed during a "Controlled Flight Into Terrain". Accident occurred during manoeuvring into a cloud-covered valley at low level

Sources:

1. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0900/ML090090035.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
4. http://www.aviationbanter.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=13713&d=1183814101

Images: