ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56094
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-AUG-1992 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 47th FSqn /917th FGp USAF (47th Fighter Squadronqn /917th FGp United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 78-0695 |
MSN: | A10-0315 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Barksdale AFB, approx. 4.72 miles ESE of Bossier City, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Barksdale AFB (KBAD/BAD) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A-10A 78-0695 of the 47th FS, 917th FG, USAF was written off on 28 August 1992 when it crashed near Barksdale Air Force Base (BAD/KBAD) approximately 4.72 miles (7.60 km) east-south-east of Bossier City, Louisiana.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barksdale_Air_Force_Base 4.
http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1978-aircraft.html