Incident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0248, 31 Jan 1991
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56096

Date:31-JAN-1991
Time:09:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:76th TFS, 23rd TFW, USAF (76th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 23rd Tactical Fighter Wing, United States Air Force)
Registration: 80-0248
MSN: A-10-0598
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 NM SW of Kuwait City -   Kuwait
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RSAF Base Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0248/"EL" of 23rd TFW: Shot down by ground fire or SAM 20 NM SW of Kuwait City, Kuwait on 31/1/1991. Pilot - Richard Dale Storr - became a POW. On 6/3/1991, Dale Storr was released in a group of 15 American POWs.The group had apparently been held near an intelligence complex at Basra.

NOTE: Aircraft loss reported on 31/1/1991. However, some sources give the date as 2/2/1991. The latter date is the date when the pilot was posted as MIA (taken as PoW) and news of his loss was officially released to the press by the Pentagon

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
3. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1980-aircraft.html
4. http://projects.militarytimes.com/citations-medals-awards/recipient.php?recipientid=29811
5. http://www.usvetdsp.com/gulfwar.htm