Accident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 76-0526, 11 Apr 1992
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56097

Date:11-APR-1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:45th FS, 930th FG, USAF (45th Fighter Squadron, 930th FG, United States Air Force)
Registration: 76-0526
MSN: A10-0073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Little Deer Creek, Cass County, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grissom Air Reserve Base, Indiana (GUS/KGUS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-10A 76-0526 of 45th FS, 930th FG, USAF was written off on 11 April 1992 when it crashed at Little Deer Creek, Cass County, Indiana, at approximate coordinates: 40°36′13″N, 86°18′38″W. Pilot was killed during ejection.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1976.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
3. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1976-aircraft.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deer_Creek_Township,_Cass_County,_Indiana
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/930th_Tactical_Fighter_Group