ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56099
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-MAY-1981 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 81st TFWg USAF (81st Tactical Fighter Wingg United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 79-0083 |
MSN: | A10-0347 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Wainfleet, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed at Wainfleet, Lincolnshire 8/5/1981. Per the report in Flight International, the aircraft crashed "during a pop-up attack. Parachute did not open, seat out of envelope"
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 256)
2.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982%20-%200082.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 4.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1980s-incident-logs#1981 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html 6.
http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1979-aircraft.html