ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56101
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JUN-1980 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 354th TFWg USAF (354th Tactical Fighter Wingg United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 77-0179 |
MSN: | A10-0104 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nellis Ranges, Clark County, Nevada -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off 23/6/80; crashed on the Nellis Ranges, near Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada. Pilot ejected safely
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 256)
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 3.
http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1977-aircraft.html 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1977.html 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194431/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1980.htm#jun