Incident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0182, 23 Sep 1981
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56102

Date:23-SEP-1981
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 80-0182
MSN: A10-532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Montaione Palacio (FI) -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed *near Montaione Palacio 23/09/81. Pilot (81st TFW) ejected safely and slightly injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
*La Stampa 23 September 1981, p7