ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56103
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-OCT-1980 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 354th TFWg USAF (354th Tactical Fighter Wingg United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 78-0661 |
MSN: | A10-0281 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bethune, SC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Myrtle Beach AFB |
Destination airport: | Pointsett Range |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off 23/10/80. Aircraft destroyed on impact with ground. Pilot James A Frey killed, no attempt to eject, suspected delayed incapacitation from preflight head injury.
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 256)
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 3.
http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1978-aircraft.html 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html