ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56109
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-OCT-1981 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 355th TFWg USAF (355th Tactical Fighter Wingg United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 75-0302 |
MSN: | A10-0050 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Davis Monthan AFB, Arizona -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Davis Monthan AFB, AZ |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A-10 75-0302/DM of 355th TFW, USAF crashed near David Monthan AFB, Arizona on 18 October 1981. pilot ejected
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 256)
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 3.
http://www.leagle.com/xmlResult.aspx?page=14&xmldoc=19821204554FSupp650_11088.xml&docbase=CSLWAR1-1950-1985&SizeDisp=7 4.
http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1975-aircraft.html
Media: