Incident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 78-0585, 09 Jul 1982
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56111

Date:09-JUL-1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:118th TFSqn USAF (118th TFSqn United States Air Force)
Registration: 78-0585
MSN: A10-205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bradley International Airport, Windsor Locks, Hartford County, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bradley IAP (BDL/KBDL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 9/7/1982: stalled during final approach, 3,500 ft short of runway 06 threshold, at Bradley International Airport (BDL/KBDL) Windsor Locks on the border with East Granby and Suffield, in Hartford County, Connecticut, USA. Pilot ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
2. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1978-aircraft.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103052649/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1982.htm#jul