Incident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0174, 07 Apr 1983
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56112

Date:07-APR-1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:74th TFS, 23rd TFW, USAF (74th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 23rd Tactical Fighter Wing, United States Air Force)
Registration: 80-0174
MSN: A10-0524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:England AFB, Rapides Parish, Alexandria, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:England AFB, LA (AEX/KAEX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A10-A 80-0174 "EL" was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it crashed on take off from England AFB, Louisiana; pilot ejected safely. Cause may have been asphalt blown from runway by the lead A-10 in the formation.

Sources:

1. https://www.facebook.com/savethea10
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
3. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1980-aircraft.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm