Mid-air collision Incident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 78-0590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56115

Date:Tuesday 18 November 1980
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 78-0590
MSN: A10-0210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Itteringham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident occurred on November 18th after two USAF A-10 Thunderbolt IIs of the 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, RAF Bentwaters were involved in a mid-air collision at 09:15 hrs while en route to Wainfleet range at between 1,500 feet and 2,000 feet altitude. The pilot of one, Maj.Steve Kaatz, (in 78-0590) lost control of his aircraft following the collision and ejected safely.

The A-10 crashed near the village of Itteringham in Norfolk. An off-duty air traffic controller was slightly injured by flying debris from the aircraft.

The pilot of the other A-10, Lt,Col William Olson, attempted to return to Bentwaters by flying around the Norfolk coastline to avoid over-flying built-up areas. He lost control and ejected, coming down in the sea off Winterton. Lt. Col Olson drowned, as did the RAF Winchman sent to recsue him

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
2. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1980/1980%20-%203622.html
3. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1978-aircraft.html
Hamburger Abendblatt 20 November 1980