Accident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 75-0294, 03 Jun 1977
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56117

Date:03-JUN-1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:Fairchild-Republic Aviation Inc
Registration: 75-0294
MSN: 43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Le Bourget, Paris -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Le Bourget, Paris (LBG/PFPB)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed during manoeuvring at the Paris Air Show.

The pilot (Howard W. "Sam" Nelson) was expected to perform one looping. Instead he did three and came out too low.

Sources:

Scramble
2. http://warthognews.blogspot.co.uk/2010/02/deadly-10-crash-at-paris-le-bourget-air.html
7. http://news.google.com/newspapers?id=ZLITAAAAIBAJ&sjid=mdkDAAAAIBAJ&pg=5388,596671&dq=air+show+disaster
Netherlands National Archive, press photo of the crash: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/367b1f35-58e6-c67e-767a-87ebf6150b0c