ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56123
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-MAR-1980 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 81st TFWg USAF (81st Tactical Fighter Wingg United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 80-0148 |
MSN: | A10-0498 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Herford, North Rhine Westphalia -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A-10A 80-0148 of the 81st TFW was written off on 22 March 1982 when it crashed at Herford, West Germany. The pilot - 1st Lt. James 'Jim' Preston - ejected safely. Per eyewitness report from the pilot involved:
"I was the pilot of 80-148, an A-10 that crashed near Herford, West Germany on 22 March 1982. During an air-to-air engagement, both engines compressor-stalled, and would not restart. I ejected at 500 feet above the ground, at approximately 140 knots. I was under canopy for approximately 30 seconds, landed in a tree, and had to extricate myself, since the fire department (brigade) was rural and had limited rescue equipment. I was uninjured except for a slight cut on my chin (from the mask microphone) and a compression fracture.
I was flying again 10 days later. The name on the aircraft was that of 1st Lieutenant Jim Trotter, a friend of mine who has never forgiven me for crashing his airplane."
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 3.
http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1980-aircraft.html