ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56124
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-MAY-1979 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 354th TFWg USAF (354th Tactical Fighter Wingg United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 77-0206 |
MSN: | A10-131 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Pamlico, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Myrtle Beach AFB, SC |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On Tuesday 22nd May 1979, USAF A-10A 77-0206/"MB" of 354th TFW, Myrtle Beach Air Force Base: written off when crashed in wooded area in Pamlico, NC. Pilot, 1st Lt. Gregory Lewis, aged 26, ejected and landed in Neuse River, near Pamlico, NC
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 256)
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1977.html