ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56125
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-MAR-1980 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic YA-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | ADTC USAF (ADTC United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 73-1668 |
MSN: | A10-0005 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Santa Rosa Island Range Complex, 17.5. miles WSW of Eglin AFB, Florida -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Elgin AFB, Florida (VPS/KVPS) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fifth (of six) pre-production YF-10A aircraft. Written off 11/3/1980 when crashed onto the Santa Rosa Island Range Complex, a component of the Eglin AFB testing range, located 17.5 miles west-southwest of the main base, on Santa Rosa Island, Florida. (Approximate co-ordinates 30°24′01″N 086°41′47″W). The aircraft was on strength with the ADTC at the time.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1973.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 3.
http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1973-pre-production-aircraft.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santa_Rosa_Island_Range_Complex