ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56126
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-JUL-1979 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 355th TFWg USAF (355th Tactical Fighter Wingg United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 75-0271 |
MSN: | A10-0020 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Davis Mothan AFB, Arizona -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Davis Monthan AFB,AZ |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A-10A 75-0271/DM of 355th TFW crashed 27/7/1979 near Davis Mothan AFB, Arizona. Pilot ejected
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 256)
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1975.html 4.
http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1975-aircraft.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/355th_Fighter_Wing#Post_Vietnam