Incident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 75-0266, 17 Sep 1979
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56129

Date:17-SEP-1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:57th FWWg USAF (57th Fighter WingWg United States Air Force)
Registration: 75-0266
MSN: A10-0015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:NAS Lemoore. Fresno County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Lemoore (NLC/KNLC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-10A 75-0266 of 57th FWW USAF: crashed at NAS Lemoore, Fresno County, California, USA on 17/9/1979
I was the Tower Controller working the pattern at Lemoore for this accident...The A-10 piloted by Capt. Hull came in for the break for Rwy 32L upon his turn to downwind he declared he had a dual engine flame out....He proceeded to try and restart the engines while continuing downwind but to no avail... the SOF(safety Officer) in the tower advised me to tell him to eject at which time I said "Eject, Eject, Eject" over the radio...the next thing I saw was a fireball and then a chute....the aircraft crashed into a pistachio orchard belonging to Harris Ranch about 3 miles south of the runway....Capt. Hull survived the ejection with just a cut on his chin... I can not remember the exact date this occured on but about a week later Capt Hull was killed in another A-10 crash while maneuvoring during evaluation exercises at t he Army base of Hunter Ligget....in the database here they are showing another A10 crash that was at Nellis on the 6th of September from the same squadron which I wonder if they might of gotten the two flights switched...I know of two A-10 crashes from this squadron the first being at Lemoore and the second being at Hunter Ligget but I don't remember any one being at Nellis....and being its been over 40 years I can't recall the exact dates these occured on....

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 256)
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1975.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Lemoore
4. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1975-aircraft.html