ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56131
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-AUG-1983 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 354th TFWg USAF (354th Tactical Fighter Wingg United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 78-0602 |
MSN: | A10-222 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nellis Gunnery Ranges, 65 mile north of Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Nellis AFB, NV |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Friday 26th August 1983: USAF A-10A Thunderbolt II 78-0602/"MB" of 354th TFW, Myrtle AFB, SC, Crashed during Red Flag exercises at the Nellis Gunnery Range about 65 miles north of Las Vegas. Pilot (Captain Lonnie R. Ledet) killed
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html