Accident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 78-0663, 15 Nov 1988
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56133

Date:15-NOV-1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:354th TFWg /355th FSqn USAF (354th Tactical Fighter Wingg /355th Fighter Squadronqn United States Air Force)
Registration: 78-0663
MSN: A10-0283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Poinsett Range, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed.Pilot had just completed a gun run and theory was he was looking over his shoulder to monitor his wingman. Failed to properly monitor his flight path and flew into ground. Callsign of pilot was "Torch" A nice guy and a good pilot.

Sources:

Scramble 249