Accident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0261, 30 Mar 1987
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56138

Date:30-MAR-1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 80-0261
MSN: A10-0611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Isvasstinden, Lofoten -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 11:26 AM the Rescue Coordination Center for Northern Norway was informed by air traffic services in Bodø that an American A-10 was missing between Bodø (ENBO) and Andøya (ENAN) airbases. It was reportedly part of a flight of five A-10s flying from Andøya to Tromsø and then to Bodø.

The RCC scrambled the Sea King SAR helicopter (330 sqn) from Bodø Main Air Station, as well as all police districts in the area. Several vessels reported in to participate in the search, including the Norwegian Coast Guard and a NGO ocean rescue service (www.redningsselskapet.no).

The search went on all day and into the night without localising the aircraft in the mountainous terrains and surrounding fjords and deep ocean. Several civillians in the Lofoten islands reported seeing and heard jets in the area at the time the A-10 went missing, so the search was consentrated to an area north of Svolvær. At 0945 hrs the next morning, the wreckage was found. Bad weather (low ceilings and fog/precipitation) made the search take time. The search continued for the pilot, who eventually was found with the wreckage.

The mountain Isvasstind (Ice Water Peak) is near Trollfjord, which the Coastal Steamer visits daily in the daylight season, and which is a popular starting point for alpine hiking. The mountain was later renamed Wallentind in honor of the pilot.

Sources:

http://www.lofoten.com/nb/magasinet/historie/2-historie/46-jagerflyet-som-styrtet-i-1987