ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56139
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-MAY-1987 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 303rd TFSqn USAF (303rd TFSqn United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 78-0604 |
MSN: | A10-0224 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Republic, Mo. 20 miles SW of Springfield, MO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Richards Gebaur AFB |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A-10A 78-0604 of 303rd TFS, USAF, operating out of Richards Gebaur AFB crashed 1/5/1987 when performing aerial low-level training flight manoeuvres, crashed and exploded at Ash Grove, about 20 miles south of Springfield. MA, near Interstate 44. Pilot- Maj. James B. Coutts (aged 39) - killed
Per a contemporary newspaper report (New York Times 3/5/1987):
"The pilot of a military jet who was performing aerial maneuvers was killed when his plane crashed and exploded Friday night, the authorities said.
The Air Force said the pilot was on a low-level training flight, but the police said he was buzzing a house.
The pilot, Maj. James B. Coutts, a 39-year-old resident of St. Louis, died when his A-10A Thunderbolt jet crashed about 20 miles south of Springfield near Interstate 44. No one on the ground was injured, the police said.
The pilot knew people in the area and was being observed as he performed maneuvers, said Sgt. Vern Reynolds of the Missouri Highway Patrol, adding, ''He had been kind of buzzing their house off and on all afternoon.''
Bill Barber, a spokesman for Richards-Gebaur Air Force Base, where Major Coutts was stationed, said he was supposed to be flying low."
Sources:
1.
http:// www.scramble.nl (Scramble 249)
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html 4.
http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1978-aircraft.html 5.
https://www.nytimes.com/1987/05/03/us/doing-jet-maneuvers-flier-is-killed-in-crash.html