Incident Fairchild Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 79-0222, 28 Jul 1983
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56140

Date:28-JUL-1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:81st TFWg USAF (81st Tactical Fighter Wingg United States Air Force)
Registration: 79-0222
MSN: A10-486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ahaus, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
USAF A-10A 79-0222 (c/n 486) with 81st TFW crashed at Ahaus, West Germany Jul 28, 1983. Pilot unhurt.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444
2. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html