Mid-air collision Incident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 78-0620, 17 Sep 1986
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56142

Date:17-SEP-1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:131st TFSqn /104th TFGp Massachusetts ANG USAF (131st TFSqn /104th TFGp Massachusetts ANG United States Air Force)
Registration: 78-0620
MSN: A10-0240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Adirondacks near Wells, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barnes ANGB, Massachusetts (BAF/KBAF)
Destination airport:Gunnery Range Ft. Drum NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in mid-air collision 17/9/86 between two A-10A Thunderbolts of the 131st TFS, 104th TFG, Massachusetts ANG (78-0648 and 78-0620) over Wells NY. One pilot - in A-10A 78-0648 - killed. The pilot of 78-0620 ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1987/1987%20-%200464.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
3. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1978-aircraft.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm

https://www.nytimes.com/1986/09/18/nyregion/pilot-is-killed-as-2-jets-collide.html