ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56143
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-DEC-1988 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic OA-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 23rd TASS, 602nd TACW, USAF (23rd TASS, 602nd TACW, United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 77-0223 |
MSN: | OA-10A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 80 miles West of Tucson, Arizona -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona (DMA/KDMA) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A-10A 77-0223/NF of the 23rd TASS, 602nd TACW, USAF was written off on 8 December 1988 when it crashed 80 miles west of Tuscon, Arizona. Pilot performing unauthorized manuevers.
Pilot successfully ejected.
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 256]
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1977.html 4.
http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1977-aircraft.html