ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56146
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-APR-1989 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 510th TFSqn /81st TFWg USAF (510th TFSqn /81st Tactical Fighter Wingg United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 80-0183 |
MSN: | A10-0533 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Chatteris, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:According to a statement in the UK Parliament, as recorded in Hansard: "17 April 1989 A USAF A-10A crashed near RAF Alconbury". The A-10A was returning to RAF Bentwaters from range practice at RAF Donna Nook up on the Lincolnshire coast. He was killed when his aircraft crashed into a nearby field. Reports indicated that he stayed with his aircraft to ensure it did not come down on the village, thus saving many innocent lives at the cost of his own.
The aircraft came down at Bank farm, 1 mile south of Benwick near Chatteris, Cambridgeshire, and the pilot (Captain Donald Roberts of Rochester, NY) was killed in the crash. A memorial to Capt Roberts was erected in Benwick by the local Air Training Corps Squadron (1220 Sqn ATC, March, Cambridgeshire),
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 2.
http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1980-aircraft.html 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html 4.
http://w.510fs.org/bentwaters-spangdahlem/killed-in-action/item/123-capt-donald-roberts-dedication 5.
http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/1990/may/24/united-states-aircraft-crashes 6.
https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/186865-memorial-enquiry.html 7.
http://www.ukgser.com/forums/showthread.php/141927-Cambridgeshire-Airfields 8.
http://articles.orlandosentinel.com/1989-04-19/news/8904190169_1_force-pilot-cambridgeshire-benwick