This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-FEB-1990 |
Time: | 09:00 |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 509th TFSqn /10th TFWg USAF |
Registration: | 80-0231 |
MSN: | A10-0581 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tarren Yr Escob, Vale of Grwyney, Black Mountains, Powys, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire (AYH/EGWZ) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:This aircraft was on a low flying exercise on 7th February 1990. The weather conditions on that day were reported as being misty conditions. The pilot was Captain Robert Burrowes who was killed when the aircraft flew into the mountainside of Tarren Yr Escob (Ht 450 metres), Vale of Ewys, Wales. It is possible that due to the poor weather conditions and the low level flying itself that the pilot became disorientated which led to the accident. Captain Burrowes belonged to the 509th Tactical Fighter Squadron 10th Tactical Fighter Wing US 8th Air Force based at Alconbury, UK.
Wreckage is spread over a huge area, but the most visible concentration is right at the top of the ridge. The remains of this aircraft are designated as a Protected Place under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 2. Flight International 8-14 May 1991. Updated By Tim Heath MIA Group May 2012.
3.
http://www.panoramio.com/photo/53962285 4.
http://www.airfighters.com/photo/68248/M/USA-Air-Force/Fairchild-A-10A-Thunderbolt-II/80-0231/ 5.
http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/507046/details/FAIRCHILD+A10+THUNDERBOLT+80-0231/ 6. Brecon Beacons National Park, 1995, Identification Guide Aircraft Crashes in the National Park, ID 21
7. Doylerush, E, 2008, Rocks in the Cloud: High Ground Aircraft Crash of South Wales, pg41
8.
http://www.everytrail.com/view_trip.php?trip_id=867748 9.
http://www.cpat.org.uk/resource/reports/cpat1249.pdf
Media:
USAF A-10A Warthog 80-0231 from 81st TFW at Bentwaters 15/08/1986