Accident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0161, 05 Apr 1990
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56148

Date:05-APR-1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:75th FS, 23rd FW, USAF (75th Fighter Squadron, 23rd Fighter Wing, United States Air Force)
Registration: 80-0161
MSN: A10-0511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near England AFB, Rapides Parish, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:England AFB, LA (AEX/KAEX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-10A 80-0161 of 75th FS, 23rd FW, USAF was written off on 5 April 1990 when it crashed near England AFB, Rapides Parish, Louisiana. Pilot killed.

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
4. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1980-aircraft.html