ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56155
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-DEC-1983 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 81st TFWg USAF (81st Tactical Fighter Wingg United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 80-0202 |
MSN: | A10-0522 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | North Sea, 65 miles North East of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A-10A 80-0202 with 81st TFW, USAF, collided with A-10 80-0193 and crashed into North Sea 65 miles NE of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England Dec 12, 1983. Pilot of one aircraft rescued, the other was killed.
Major Andrew Bush, aged 39, from Arcadia, California, in 80-0202 ejected safely, and was rescued by RAF Wessex helicopter from Coltishall
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm