Accident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 78-0623, 09 Feb 1984
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56156

Date:09-FEB-1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:354th TFWg USAF (354th Tactical Fighter Wingg United States Air Force)
Registration: 78-0623
MSN: 243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Atlantic Ocean 32 miles from MCAS Cherry Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach AFB, NC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
9th February 1984: USAF A-10A Thunderbolt II 78-0623/"MB" of 354th TFW, Myrtle Beach AFB. Written off when crashed into the Atlantic Ocean 32 miles from Cherry Point MCAS. Pilot, Captain Jesse L. Wright killed

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html