Incident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 79-0208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56160

Date:Saturday 29 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:23rd TFW, 76th TFS, USAF
Registration: 79-0208
MSN: A10-0472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis Ranges, 17 miles SW of Alamo, Lincoln County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when crashed Jun 29, 1985 following collision over the Nellis Ranges, 17 miles SW of Alamo, Lincoln County, Nevada with A-10A 80-0177 (which landed safely back at Nellis AFB). Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
2. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1979-aircraft.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm