ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56162
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-OCT-1985 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 104th TFSqn Maryland ANG USAF |
Registration: | 79-0089 |
MSN: | A10-0353 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Warfield ANGB, Martin State Airport, 9 miles E of Baltimore, Maryland -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Warfield ANGB, MD (MTN/KMTN) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off 20.10.85: crashed on take off from Warfield ANGB, Martin State Airport, 9 miles E of Baltimore, Maryland. Pilot ejected safely
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html 2.
http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1979-aircraft.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm