ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56163
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-MAR-1997 |
Time: | 15:35 LT |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic OA-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 103rd FSqn / 111th FGp Pennsylvania ANG USAF (103rd Fighter Squadronqn / 111th FGp Pennsylvania ANG United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 80-0156 |
MSN: | A10-0506 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Willow Grove, Horsham Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | NASJRB Willow Grove (NXX/KNXX) |
Destination airport: | NASJRB Willow Grove (NXX/KNXX) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 28th March 1997 at 15:35 local time, USAF OA-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0156/PA of the 103rd FS, 111th FG, Pensylvania Air National Guard, USAF, was destroyed when it crashed north of the base while landing at Willow Grove Air Reserve Station on instrument approach*. Pilot, Lieutenant Colonel Joost Van Bastelaar (aged 47) was killed
(*Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Willow Grove or NASJRB Willow Grove (NXX/KNXX) was a Naval Air Station owned by the U.S. Navy and located in Horsham Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, United States.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html 3.
http://articles.philly.com/1997-03-30/news/25570034_1_guard-pilot-plane-crash-ill-fated-training-mission 4.
http://articles.mcall.com/1997-10-03/news/3179180_1_air-show-report-rules-flying 5.
http://teamvanbastelaar.blogspot.co.uk/2010/06/end-of-111th-fighter-wing.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Joint_Reserve_Base_Willow_Grove