ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56164
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-JUL-1986 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 354th FSqn /355th FWg USAAF |
Registration: | 79-0116 |
MSN: | A10-0380 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 20 July 1986, details unknown. Repaired to be a static display "gate guard" at David-Monthan AFB, Arizona, marked as "77-0117"
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 3.
http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009_04_01_archive.html