Incident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 78-0667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56165

Date:Monday 8 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:355th AGS 357th TFTS, USAF
Registration: 78-0667
MSN: A10-287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona (DMA/KDMA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to some reports, A-10A 78-0667 was reported to have crashed whilst in service with 355th TTW on Gila Bend Ranges, AZ Aug 8, 1983. However, it is also reported that the same airframe was transferred to the AMARC at Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ as AC 0119 on Sep 22, 1992. Still at AMARC Jan 15, 2008

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/28042007@N07/4119822073/
3. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1978-aircraft.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm