ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56166
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-FEB-1984 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 354th TFW,353rd TFS, USAF (354th Tactical Fighter Wing,353rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 79-0161 |
MSN: | 425 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 25 Miles W of Myrtle Brach AFB, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Myrtle Beach AFB, NC |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:24th February 1984: USAF A-10A Thunderbolt II 79-0161/MB, 354th TFW,353rd TFS, Myrtle Beach AFB Crashed 25 miles west of the base. Pilot 1st Lt George C. Boudreaux (24) was killed
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html