Accident Sikorsky CH-53C Sea Stallion 68-10926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56224

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53C Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 68-10926
MSN: 65-222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koh Tang Island -   Cambodia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crippled by ground fire on beach of Koh Tang island during Mayaguez rescue, took off, limped off shore and crashed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Hamburger Abendblatt 21.5.1975, p1