ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56230
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-JAN-1999 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic OA-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 131st FSqn /104th FWg Massachusetts ANG USAF (131st Fighter Squadronqn /104th Fighter Wingg Massachusetts ANG United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 78-0628 |
MSN: | A10-0248 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Kasoag Lake, Oswega County, 30 miles north of Syracuse, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Barnes ANGB, Massachusetts (BAF/KBAF) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On Wednesday 20th January 1999, USAF OA-10A Thunderbolt II 78-0628/MA of 131st FS, 104th FW, Massachusetts Air National Guard, USAF was written off when it crashed on a night training exercise. The A-10A crashed into a swampy area near Kasoag Lake, about 30 miles north of Syracuse.during a training exercise in up state New York. Pilot ejected safely, but sustained minor cuts and bruises
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html 3.
http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1978-aircraft.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barnes_Air_National_Guard_Base
Media: