Incident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0271, 14 May 1998
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56231

Date:14-MAY-1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:358th FS, 355th FW, USAF (358th Fighter Squadron, 355th Fighter Wing, United States Air Force)
Registration: 80-0271
MSN: A10-0621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 miles SW of Kitt Peak, Tohono O'odham Nation, Pima County, Arizona, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona (DMA/KDMA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 14th May 1998, USAF A-10A Thunderbolt II, 80-0271/DM of 358th FS based at Davis-Monthan crashed 3 miles south west of Kitt Peak, Quinlan Mountains, Tohono O'odham Nation, Pima County, Arizona. (At approximate coordinates: 31°57′50″N 111°35′59″W).

Pilot Captain Christopher Hamilton ejected, and sustained minor injuries

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
3. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1980-aircraft.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kitt_Peak

Media:

A-10A 80-0271 at Davis-Monthan Air Force Base (KDMA) on October 16 1996