Incident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0170, 17 Apr 1997
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56233

Date:17-APR-1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:70th FS, 347th FW, USAF (70th Fighter Squadron, 347th Fighter Wing, United States Air Force)
Registration: 80-0170
MSN: A10-0520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 miles S of Nahunta, Brantley County, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moody AFB, Georgia (VAD/KVAD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On Thursday 17th April 1997, USAF A-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0170/MY of the 70th FS, 347th Fighter Wing, based at Moody Air Force Base, Georgia was destroyed when it crashed in an unpopulated area three miles south of Nahunta, Brantley County, Georgia (at approximate Coordinates: 31°12′16″N 81°58′56″W) having struck a 1040-foot antenna. Pilot, Captain Brett Davis, ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 216]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nahunta,_Georgia
5. http://www.flickr.com/photos/49492308@N08/7978800143/