Accident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 82-23764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56448

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 82-23764
MSN: M3015
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fort Campbell, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a night vision goggle (NVG) approach to a field site with a sling load. The aircraft came to rest inverted and caught fire.

Sources:

http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/D_Models/82-23764/82-23764.html