Incident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 84-24174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56455

Date:Monday 28 January 2002
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 84-24174
MSN: M3078
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Khost -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
84-24174, Boeing D model kit number M3078, was a CH-47D helicopter. The U.S. Army acceptance
date was 1 October 1985. The administrative strike date was 28 January 2002. As of 22 June 1998, 84-24174 had accumulated 1,905.4 D model hours and 4,738.3 total aircraft hours. 84-24174 was a conversion from the original A model Chinook 64-13121. On 31 July 1984, 84-24174 was inducted into the D model program, converted, and initially scheduled for assignment to Fort Campbell, Kentucky. At some point, 84-24174 was assigned to B Company, 7th Battalion, 101st Airborne Division. At some point, 84-24174 was assigned to A Company, 7th Battalion, 101st Airborne Division, where it remained until it was lost due to an accident.

On 28 January 2002, 84-24174 was involved in an accident while attempting to land in a field site in Afghanistan. 84-24174 was landing to an unimproved Landing Zone (LZ) in very dusty conditions under Night Vision Goggles (NVG's).

Upon touchdown the aircraft front right landing gear rolled into an irrigation ditch severing the right front landing gear. The forward rotor system struck the ground and the aircraft came to rest on its right side. Crashed due to a brownout/dust clouds raised. 14 personnel were injured.
The helicopter was ferrying members of the 101st Airborne Division to an area near Khost when the accident occurred.

Sources:

www.scramble.nl (Scramble 280)  
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/D_Models/84-24174/84-24174.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Coalition_aircraft_losses_in_Afghanistan
Air Forces Monthly