Mid-air collision Accident English Electric Lightning F3 XP698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56598

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F3
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: XP698
MSN: 95152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 60 miles east of Harwich, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between two RAF English Electric Lightning F3s of 29 Squadron: XP698 and XP747. Both aircraft crashed in the North Sea, 60 miles east of Harwich, Essex. Flt. Lt Paul Cooper in XP698 was killed. Hours flown 1360 hours.

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1972/1972%20-%201937.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160316093553/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.htm]l
3. http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm/xp698.html
5. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/Feedback.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1970s