Accident BAe Hawk Mk 108 M40-07,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56695

Date:Thursday 18 December 2003
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 108
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M40-07
MSN: 426/MT007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Pantai Sepat, Kuala Penor -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Kuantan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into South China Sea on training flight. Both crew salvaged by fisherman but did not survive.

Sources:

Scramble 297
New Straits Times 24 June 2005, p4