Incident BAe Hawk Mk 208 M40-35,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56696

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2002
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 208
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M40-35
MSN: 453/MS015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Pulau Tioman -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Kuantan (KUA/WKMD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into South China Sea after hydraulic failure at low level. Pilot Kapt S. Nazeer Sallehuddin (33) ejected at an altitude of 152,4 metres (502,9 feet) and was injured.

Sources:

Scramble 283
New Straits Times 24 June 2005, p4